UPDATE - Weekend Pennant - Elimination and Qualifying Finals - Region Reps

 

OVENS AND MURRAY BOWLS ELIMINATION

AND QUALIFYING FINALS – 18th March 2017 

 

SEC

FINAL

Home Team

 

Visiting Team

18th March Elimination  & Qualifying final venues

O&M REP

 

 

 

DIVISION A

1

QUAL

Corowa Civic

v

YMGCR

Wodonga

Margot Howe

ELIMIN

Wodonga

v

Rutherglen

Corowa Services

Ted Hovard

2

QUAL

Wodonga

v

Kiewa

Rutherglen

Neil Pryor

ELIMIN

Chiltern

v

Beechworth

Rutherglen

Neil Pryor

3

QUAL

Moira

v

Corowa Civic

Benalla

Bob McLarty

ELIMIN

Rutherglen

v

Bright

Benalla

Bob McLarty

4

QUAL

Corowa Services

v

Yarrawonga

Mulwala Services

Laureen Smith

ELIMIN

Milawa

v

Wodonga

Mulwala Services

Laureen Smith

 

 

 

 

DIVISION B

1

QUAL

Benalla

v

St James

YMGCR

Margaret Isherwood

ELIMIN

Tungamah

v

Yarrawonga

YMGCR

Margaret Isherwood

2

QUAL

Benalla 1

v

Corowa Civic

Wangaratta

Dawn Fox

ELIMIN

YMGCR

v

Corowa Services

Wangaratta

Dawn Fox

3

QUAL

Yackandandah

v

Wodonga

Chiltern

Brian Smith

ELIMIN

Bright

v

Beechworth

Chiltern

Brian Smith

4

QUAL

Corryong

v

Wodonga

Wodonga

Margot Howe

ELIMIN

Tawonga

v

Yackandandah

Wodonga

Margot Howe

DIVISION C

 

QUAL

Corryong

v

Kiewa

Yackandandah

Lillian Smith

ELIMIN

Wodonga

 

 Won on forfeit

 

 

 

CONDITIONS OF PLAY 

  • Start Time.  Games to commence at 1.00pm. Roll up at 12.45pm. Play 25 ends with a break for afternoon tea no later than 3.00pm. Aggregate score to decide the winner. In the event of a tie, an extra end is played by all rinks to decide the result.
  • Home Team.  The first named team is to act as home team, ensure that team sheets are made out, signed and handed to the Regional Representative who will:The Side Captain (Manager). To collect $8.00 per player and hand to the Regional Representative who will pay the Host Club.
    1.  phone results to 0490 007 125  (if voicemail on leave results).
    2. collect the Team Sheets and forward to M Bodman, O&M Pennant Recorder PO Box 495, Wodonga, Vic 3689
  • The Host Club is to:
  1. Arrange umpires.
  2. Provide a Master Scoreboard and an attendant.
  3. Provide afternoon tea for players and one non-playing manager (if any).
  • Rings.      Teams are to use Club coloured rings. If competing Clubs have conflicting colours the “visiting team” is to use an alternative colour or no rings.
  • Raffle.     The Host Club can run a raffle at the afternoon tea break.
  • Final games are not abandoned, if games are postponed due to inclement weather the game must be completed later in the day or if that is not possible, the following day or a date to be advised by the Pennant Committee.
  • Please refer to O&M Pennant Rules of Competition (Rule 8) in regard to Finals Conditions of Play.
  • Any queries in regard to the finals to Neil Pryor Ph 0439161573 or neil.pryor@outlook.com